.                               Return to home page

New Speculative Fiction

New Speculative Fiction for September 2015

New to our shelves:

Half a War by Joe Abercrombie (3, Shattered Sea) F
Magic Shifts by Ilona Andrews (8, Kate Daniels) F, H, M, R
Deceptions by Kelley Armstrong (3, Cainsville/Omens and Shadows) F, M, R
Ultima by Stephen Baxter (2, Proxima) SF
Ascendance by Dave Birmingham (3, Dave vs. The Monsters) F, H
The Unnoticeables by Robert Brockway H, F, M
The Fold by Peter Clines SF, A, M, H
The Curse of Crow Hollow by Billy Coffey H, M
The Best Horror of the Year 2015 by Ellen Datlow, ed. (7 (2015), Best Horror of the Year) H (Horror Best v.7)
The Eternal World by Christopher Farnsworth F, H, M

New Speculative Fiction for August 2015

New to our shelves:

The Year's Best Military SF & Space Opera by David Afsharirad, ed.
    (2015, Year's Best Military & Space Opera) SF (SF Year's 2015)
Cold Hillside by Nancy Baker F, M, H
Faces by E. C. Blake (3, The Masks of Aygrima) F, M
The King in Yellow, and Other Horror Stories by Robert W. Chambers with E. F. Bleiler, ed. H
Armada by Ernest Cline SF
The Flood by William C. Dietz (2, Halo) SF (SF Halo v.2)
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Thirty-Second Annual Collection by Gardner Dozois, ed.
    (32, The Year's Best Science Fiction) SF (SF Year's 32nd 2015)
The Hanged Man by P. N. Elrod (1, Her Majesty's Psychic Service) F, SF, A, M, R

New Speculative Fiction for July 2015

New to our shelves:

Mother of Eden by Chris Beckett (2, Dark Eden) SF
Disciple of the Wind by Steve Bein (3, Fated Blades) F, M
The Darkling Child by Terry Brooks (2, Defenders of Shannara) F, M
Leviathan by Jack Campbell (5, The Lost Fleet: Beyond the Frontier) SF
Pure Blooded by Amanda Carlson (5, Jessica McClain) F, H
The Clockwork Crown by Beth Cato (2, Clockwork Dagger duology) F, SF, M, R
Nemesis Games by James S. A. Corey (5, Expanse) SF, M
The Acolyte by Nick Cutter A, SF, M
Knight's Shadow by Sebastien De Castell (2, The Greatcoats) F, M
Dreams of Shreds and Tatters by Amanda Downum H, F, M, R

New Speculative Fiction for June 2015

New to our shelves:

Straits of Hell by Taylor Anderson (10, Destroyermen) A (SF Anderson)
The Water Knife by Paolo Bacigalupi A, SF, M (SF Bacigalupi)
The Scarlet Gospels by Clive Barker (3, Book of the Art) H
Long Black Curl by Alex Bledsoe (3, Tufa) F, H, R
Elysium: or, the World After by Jennifer Marie Brissett SF, A, R
The Vorrh by B. Catling (1, The Vorrh) F, M, A
A Dance of Chaos by David Dalglish (6, Shadowdance) F, M
One Rainy Day in May by Mark Z. Danielewski (1, The Familiar) H, F
Day Shift by Charlaine Harris (2, Midnight, Texas) H, M
Eighth Grave after Dark by Darynda Jones (8, Charley Davidson) F, H, M, R

New Speculative Fiction for May 2015

New to our shelves:

Within These Walls by Ania Ahlborn H, M
Undercity by Catherine Asaro (1, Skolian Empire: Major Bhaajan) SF, M
Once Walked with Gods by James Barclay (1, Elves) F, M
Doctor Who: Time Trips by  BBC (Doctor Who) SF, A (SF Doctor)
Vision in Silver by Anne Bishop (3, Others) F, A, R
The Silver Witch by Paula Brackston (4, Witch) F, H, A, M, R
Voyage of the Basilisk by Marie Brennan (3, Memoirs of Lady Trent) F, M, R
The Skull Throne by Peter V. Brett (4, Demon Cycle) F
Darkside War by Zachary Brown (1, Icarus Corps) SF
Graceling by Kristin Cashore (1, Graceling/Seven Kingdoms trilogy) F, M, R

New Speculative Fiction for April 2015

New to our shelves:

The Silence of Ghosts by Jonathan Aycliffe H, M
Karen Memory by Elizabeth Bear SF, A, M, R
Dead Heat by Patricia Briggs (4, Alpha and Omega) F, H, R
The Diabolical Miss Hyde by Viola Carr (1, Electric Empire) F, A, SF, M, R
Castaway Planet by Eric Flint and Ryk E. Spoor (4, Boundary) SF (SF Flint)
Dead Spots by Rhiannon Frater H, F
The Eterna Files by Leanna Renee Hieber F, A, SF, M
The Lady by K. V. Johansen (2, Marakand) F
The Mammoth Book of SF Stories by Women by Alex Dally MacFarlane SF (SF Mammoth)
Fortune's Blight by Evie Manieri (2, Shattered Kingdoms) F, M, R

New Speculative Fiction for March 2015

New to our shelves:

Half the World by Joe Abercrombie (2, Shattered Sea) F
Unbreakable by W. C. Bauers (1, Chronicles of Promise Paen) SF
The Witches of Echo Park by Amber Benson (1, The Witches of Echo Park) F, H, M
Golden Son by Pierce Brown (2, Red Rising trilogy) SF
Letters to Lovecraft: Eighteen Whispers to the Darkness by Jesse Bullington, ed. H (Horror Letters)
Drifters by John L. Campbell (3, Omega Days) H
The Deep by Nick Cutter H, M
Trigger Warning: Short Fictions and Discoveries by Neil Gaiman F, SF, H
Gideon by Alex Gordon F, H, M
The Last American Vampire by Seth Grahame-Smith (2, Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter) H

New Speculative Fiction for February 2015

New to our shelves:

Zombies & Calculus by Colin Adams H
The Immortals of Meluha by Tripathi Amish (1, The Shiva trilogy) F, M
Proxima by Stephen Baxter (1, Proxima) SF
The Kraken King by Meljean Brook (4, Iron Seas) A, SF, M, R
Andromeda's War by William C. Dietz (3, Legion of the Damned: Prequel) SF
The Boy Who Drew Monsters by Keith Donohue H
The Abyss beyond Dreams by Peter F. Hamilton (1, Commonwealth: Chronicle of the Fallers) SF
Horror Stories: Classic Tales from Hoffmann to Hodgson by Daryl Jones, ed. H (Horror Horror)
Saint Odd by Dean Koontz (7, Odd Thomas) H, M
The Galaxy Game by Karen Lord (2, Best of All Possible Worlds) SF, M

New Speculative Fiction for January 2015

New to our shelves:

War Dogs by Greg Bear (1, War Dogs) SF, M
Red Rising by Pierce Brown (1, Red Rising trilogy) SF
Silverblind by Tina Connolly (3, Ironskin) F, A, R
A Play of Shadow by Julie E. Czerneda (2, Night's Edge) F, R
A Dance of Ghosts by David Dalglish (5, Shadowdance) F, M
Vampires of Manhattan by Melissa De la Cruz (1, Blue Bloods Coven) H, M, R
Willful Child by Steven Erikson SF
The Book of Strange New Things by Micahel Faber SF
Symbiont by Mira Grant (2, Parasitology) SF, H, M
Dead but Not Forgotten by Charlaine Harris and Toni L. P. Kelner, eds. (Sookie Stackhouse/True Blood)
    H, M, R (Horror Dead)

New Speculative Fiction for October 2013

New to our shelves:

Four Summoner's Tales by Kelley Armstrong, Christopher Golden, David Liss, and Jonathan Maberry H (Horror Four)
      (contains Suffer the Children, Pipers, The Good-Natured Man, and Alive Day)
MaddAddam by Margaret Atwood (3, MaddAddam trilogy) SF, A
Box Office Poison by Phillipa Bornikova (2, Linnet Ellery) F, M, H
Big Egos by S. G. Browne SF
The Best Horror of the Year2013 by Ellen Datlow, ed. (5, Best Horror of the Year) H (Horror Best 2013)
Crucible by Troy Denning (Star Wars) SF
Dark Lycan by Christine Feehan (24, Dark/Carpathians) F, H, R

Syndicate content