.                               Return to home page

........

New Speculative Fiction for December 2010

New to our shelves:

Surface Detail by Iain M. Banks (9, Culture) SF
Noonshade by James Barclay (2, Chronicles of the Raven) F
Nightchild by James Barclay (3, Chronicles of the Raven) F
Hull Zero Three by Greg Bear SF
Passion Play by Beth Bernobich (1, The Erythandra series) F, R
Beyond Exile by J. L. Bourne (2, Day by Day Armageddon) H
Cryoburn by Lois McMaster Bujold (13, Miles Vorkosigan series) SF
Bones of Empire by William C. Dietz (2, Empire duology) SF, R
The Wolf Age by James Enge (3, Morlock Ambrosius) F, H
The Human Blend by Alan Dean Foster (1, Tipping Point trilogy) SF
Weight of Stone by Laura Anne Gilman (2, Vineart War) F
The Shattering: Prelude to Cataclysm by Christie Golden (World of Warcraft) F, H
The Broken Kingdoms by N. K. Jemisin (2, Inheritance trilogy) F
Towers of Midnight by Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson (12, Wheel of Time) F
The Rebel Prince by Celine Kiernan (3, Moorhawke trilogy) F
Full Dark, No Stars by Stephen King H
Handling the Undead by John Ajvide Lindqvist (2, Let Me In) H
Songs of Love and Death: Tales of Star-Crossed Love by George R. R. Martin and Gardner Dozois, eds.
    F, SF, R (Fantasy Songs)
Echo by Jack McDevitt (5, Alex Benedict) SF, M
Pegasus by Robin McKinley (1, Pegasus) F
Empress of Eternity by L. E. Modesitt, Jr. SF
Black God's Kiss: The Complete Jirel of Joiry by C. L. Moore F
Betrayer of Worlds by Larry Niven and Edward M. Lerner (4, Known Space) SF
Bitten in Two by Jennifer Rardin (7, Jaz Parks) H, F (*penultimate in series—Rardin passed away in Sept.)
Undead by John Russo H
 
   (contains Night of the Living Dead and Return of the Living Dead)
The House of Discarded Dreams by Ekaterina Sedia F
Rise Again: A Zombie Thriller by Ben Tripp H, M
The Habitation of the Blessed by Catherynne M. Valente F, A
Overwinter by David Wellington (2, Werewolf Tales) H
Brunner the Bounty Hunter by C. L. Werner (Warhammer: Brunner the Bounty Hunter) F
    (contains Blood and Steel, Blood Money, and Blood of the Dragon)
We by Yevgeny Zamyatin, with Natasha Randall, trans. SF, A

In the paperback racks:

The Spirit Rebellion by Rachel Aaron (2, The Legend of Eli Monpress) F, H
Wolfsbane by Patricia Briggs (2, Sianim) F, M
Blood Trinity by Sherrilyn Kenyon and Dianna Love (1, Belador) F, H, R (Pbk-Fantasy Kenyon)
To Wish or Not To Wish by Mindy Klasky (3, As You Wish) F, R
The Heir of Night by Helen Lowe (1, Wall of Night) F, SF
Magic at the Gate by Devon Monk (5, Allie Beckstrom) F, R, H
Highborn by Yvonne Navarro (1, Dark Redemption) F, R, H
Blood Prophecy by Stefan Petrucha H
Grave Witch by Kalayna Price (1, Alex Craft) F, H, M, R
Book of Secrets by Chris Roberson F, A, M
The Road to Bedlam by Mike Shevdon (2, Courts of the Feyre) F, H
Shotgun Sorceress by Lucy A. Snyder (2, Spellbent) F, H
The Bookman by Lavie Tidhar SF, A
City of Dreams & Nightmare by Ian Whates (1, City of a Hundred Rows) F, H

Other new titles of interest:

Crash by J. G. Ballard H (Fiction Ballard)
Fated by S. G. Browne R, F (Fiction Browne)
The Painted Boy by Charles De Lint F (YA DeLint)
1635: The Eastern Front by Eric Flint (10, Assiti Shards) A (Fiction Flint)
Tribes: The Dog Years by Michael Geszel, Peter Spinetta, Inaki Miranda and Eva de la Cruz SF, A (YA GN Geszel)
The Boy from Ilysies by Pearl North (2, Libyrinth) F (YA North)
Luka and the Fire of Life by Salman Rushdie (2, Haroun and the Sea of Stories) F (Fiction Rushdie)
Shaun of the Dead by Chris Ryall and Zach Howard H (741.5943 Pegg)
American Vampire by Scott Snyder and Stephen King, with Rafael Albuquerque, illus. (1, American Vampire)
    H (741.5973 Ameri)
The Unknown by Mark Waid with Minck Oosterveer, illus. M, H (741.5973 Waid)
AX: Alternative Manga by Sean Michael Wilson and Mitsuhiru Asakawa, eds. CB, H (741.5952 Wils)

No votes yet