........

.                               Return to home page

New Speculative Fiction for May 2010

New to our shelves:

Dark Matter by S. W. Ahmed SF
Backlash by Aaron Allston (4, Star Wars: Fate of the Jedi) SF
Tales of the Otherworld by Kelley Armstrong (Women of the Otherworld) H, R
Directive 51 by John Barnes SF, A
Mirror Kingdoms: The Best of Peter S. Beagle by Peter S. Beagle, with Jonathan Strahan, ed. F, H
The Desert Spear by Peter V. Brett (2, Demon trilogy) F
Silver Borne by Patricia Briggs (5, Mercy Thompson) F, H, R
Changes by Jim Butcher (12, Dresden Files) F, H
Darkness: Two Decades of Modern Horror by Ellen Datlow, ed. H
Breakfast at Twilight and Other Stories by Phillip K. Dick, with Gregg Rickman, ed.  (2, The Early
      Work of Philip K. Dick
) SF
Jane Slayre: The Literary Classic with a Blood-Sucking Twist by Sherri Browning Erwin and
      Charlotte Brontë H, R (shelved at Horror Erwin)
Return of the Crimson Guard by Ian C. Esslemont (2, The Malazan Empire) F, H
Last Days by Brian Evenson H
The Wyrmling Horde by David Farland (7, The Runelords) F
Nebula Awards Showcase 2010 by Bill Fawcett, ed. SF, F (shelved at SF Nebula)
At the Gates of Darkness by Raymond E. Feist (2, Demonwar Saga) F
Up Jim River by Michael Flynn (2, January Dancer) SF
Wrath of the Lemming Men by Toby Frost (3, Chronicles of Isambard Smith) SF
The Poison Throne by Celine Kiernan (1, Moorehawke trilogy) F
When Good Wishes Go Bad by Mindy Klasky (2, As You Wish) F, R
Saltation by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (10, Liaden) SF
Descent into Dust by Jacqueline Lepore (1, Emma Andrews) H, M, R
Warriors by George R. R. Martin and Gardner Dozois, eds. F, SF, A, M (shelved at Fantasy Warriors)
Gardens of the Sun by Paul McAuley (2, The Quiet War) SF
The River King’s Road by Liane Merciel (1, Ithelas) F
Stealth by Karen Miller (1, Star Wars: Clone Wars Gambit) SF
Queen Victoria, Demon Hunter by A. E. Moorat H
Dying to Live: A Novel of Life among the Undead by Kim Paffenroth H
WWW: Watch by Robert J. Sawyer (2, WWW trilogy) SF
Petrodor by Joel Shepherd (2, Trial of Blood and Steel) F
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year, Vol. 4 by J. Strahan, ed. SF, F (shelved at SF Best)
Blood Pressure by Terence Taylor (2, Vampire Testament) H
Dragonfly Falling by Adrian Tchaikovsky (2, Shadows of the Apt) F
Bitter Seeds by Ian Tregellis F, A,SF, CB
Lover Mine by J. R. Ward (8, Black Dagger Brotherhood) H, R
A Mighty Fortress by David Weber (4, Safehold) SF, F

In the paperback racks:

Hell Fire by Ann Aguirre (2, Corine Solomon) F, H, M, R
Cursed to Death by L. A. Banks (4, Crimson Moon) H, R
Never Cry Werewolf by L. A. Banks (5, Crimson Moon) H, R
Death Blows by DD Barant (3, Bloodhound Files) F, H, M
Master of None by Sonya Bateman (1, Master of None) F, M
Embers by Laura Bickle (1, Lt. Anya Kalinczyk) F, H
Mind Games by Carolyn Crane (1, Justine Jones) F, H, CB, R
Crosscurrent by Paul S. Kemp (Star Wars) SF
Call to Arms by Mitchel Scanlon (3, Warhammer: Empire Army) F
The Mage in Black by Jaye Wells (2, Sabrina Kane) F, H, R
Iron Company by Chris Wraight (2, Warhammer: Empire Army) F

Other new titles of interest:

High Moon by David Gallaher and Steve Ellis (1, High Moon) H, W (741.5973 Galla)
Pinocchio, Vampire Slayer by Van Jensen and Dusty Higgins F, H (741.5973 Jense)
Pictures that Tick: Short Narrative by Dave McKean F (741.5941 McKea)
Good Eatin’ by William Messner-Loebs, et al. (3, Zombie Tales) H (YA GN Messner-Loebs)
Scars by Sylvain Runberg and Serge Pelle (illus.) (1, Orbital) SF (741.5944 Runbe)
BodyWorld by Dash Shaw SF (741.5973 Shaw)
Frankenstein, or, the Modern Prometheus by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, with Bernie
      Wrightson, illus. H, SF (741.5973 Shell)
Awakening by Nick Tapalansky, et al. (1, Awakening) H, M (741.5973 Tapal)

No votes yet