........

.                               Return to home page

New Speculative Fiction for December 2009

New to our shelves:

Frostbitten by Kelley Armstrong (10, Women of the Otherworld) H, R
The Sword-Edged Blonde by Alex Bledsoe (1, Eddie LaCrosse) F, M
Burn Me Deadly by Alex Bledsoe (2, Eddie LaCrosse) F, M
Servant of a Dark God by John Brown (1, Dark Gods) F
Child of Fire by Harry Connolly F, H
An Empire Unacquainted with Defeat by Glen Cook (Chronicles of the Dread Empire) F, H
At Empire’s Edge by William C. Dietz (1, Empire duology) SF
Crystal Nights and Other Stories by Greg Egan SF
Chaosbound by David Farland (8, The Runelords) F
High Bloods by John Farris H, SF
Dragon’s Ring by Dave Freer F
A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris (Sookie Stackhouse) H, R
Must Love Hellhounds by Charlaine Harris, Nalini Singh, Ilona Andrews & Meljean Brook H, F, R
    (shelved at Horror Must)
A Twisted Ladder by Rhodi Hawk H
Hunting Memories by Barb Hendee (2, Vampire Memories) H
Dark Delicacies III: Haunted by Del Howison and Jeff Gelb, eds. (3, Dark Delicacies) H
    (shelved at Horror Dark)
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror, 20th Ed. by Stephen Jones, ed. H
    (shelved at Horror Short Stories Mammoth)
The Gathering Storm by Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson (12, Wheel of Time) F
Under the Dome by Stephen King H
How Not To Make a Wish by Mindy Klasky F, R
Bar None by Tim Lebbon H, F
Fledgling by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (9, Liaden Universe) SF
Small Miracles by Edward M. Lerner SF
Grave Thief by Tom Lloyd (3, Twilight Reign) F
The Quiet War by Paul McAuley SF
Imager’s Challenge by L. E. Modesitt, Jr. (2, Imager Portfolio) F
Usurper of the Sun by Housuke Nojiri SF, M
The Vampire Archives by Otto Penzler, ed. H (shelved at Horror Vampire)
The Art of Disappearing by Ivy Pochoda F, R
Boneshaker by Cherie Priest H, SF
Bite Marks by Jennifer Rardin (6, Jaz Parks) H, F
Dreamwish Beasts and Snarks by Mike Resnick F, H, SF
The Tuloriad by John Ringo and Tom Kratman (12, Posleen War: The Legacy of Aldenata) SF
The Ghost King by R. A. Salvatore (3, Forgotten Realms: Transitions) F
House of Reckoning by John Saul H
Death Troopers by Joe Schreiber (Star Wars) SF, H
The Sunless Countries by Karl Schroeder (4, Virga) SF
Quatrain by Sharon Shinn (Twelve Houses) F
Dracula: The Un-Dead by Dacre Stoker and Ian Holt H
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year, V. 3 by Jonathan Strahan, ed. SF, F
    (shelved at SF Best)
Wolfbreed by S. A. Swann F, H, R
The Island at the End of the World by Sam Taylor SF, A
Ice Land by Betsy Tobin F
Frostbite: A Werewolf Tale by David Wellington H
John Dies at the End by David Wong H

In the paperback racks:

Doubleblind by Ann Aguirre (3, Sirantha Jax) SF
Blood Lite by Kevin J. Anderson, ed. H (shelved at Pbk Horror Blood)
Soulless by Gail Carriger (1, The Parasol Protectorate) F, H
Ivy Cole and the Moon by Gina Farago (1, Ivy Cole) H
Bite by Laurell K. Hamilton, et al. H, R (shelved at Pbk Horror Bite)

Other new titles of interest:

A History of Ghosts: The True Story of Seances, Mediums, Ghosts, and Ghostbusters
      by Peter H. Aykroyd and Angela Narth H (133.109 Aykro)
On Monsters: An Unnatural History of Our Worst Fears by Stephen T. Asma H (398.2454 Asma)
Pixu: The Mark of Evil by Gabriel Ba, Becky Cloonan, et al. H  (741.5973 Ba)
Twilight of Avalon: A Novel of Tristan and Isolde by Anna Elliott R, F (Fiction Elliott)
When Autumn Leaves by Amy Foster (1, Avening) F (Fiction Foster)
X-Men Noir by Fred Van Lente and Dennis Calero (X-Men) CB, M (741.5973 Van Len)
Flesh and Bone by Robert Venditti and Brett Weldele (2, The Surrogates) SF, M (741.5973 Vendi)
Best American Comics: 2009 by Charles Burns, ed. CB (741.5973 Best)
Zombie Survival Guide: Recorded Attacks by Max Brooks and Ibraim Roberson
    (2, Zombie Survival Guide) H (741.5973 Brook)
Uprising by Brian Michael Bendis and Alex Maleev (Halo) SF (YA GN Bendis)

No votes yet