........

.                               Return to home page

New Speculative Fiction for October 2017

New to our shelves:

Magicians Impossible by Brad (Robert Bradley) Abraham F, M
The Massacre of Mankind by Stephen Baxter SF, H
Sea of Rust by C. Robert Cargill SF
In the Valley of the Sun by Andy Davidson H, W
The Bone Mother by David Demchuk H
Dark Legacy by Christine Feehan (31, Dark/Carpathians) F, H, R
The Ruin of Angels by Max Gladstone (6, Craft Sequence) F, M
Spellbinder by Thea Harrison (2, Elder Races: Moonshadow) F, M, R
The Grip of It by Jac Jemc H, M
The Salt Line by Holly Goddard Jones H, A, SF
The Lamb Will Slaughter the Lion by Margaret Killjoy (1, Danielle Cain) F, H, M
An Excess Male by Maggie Shen King SF, A, R
Sleeping Beauties by Stephen and Owen King H, M
Cat Pictures Please and Other Stories by Naomi Kritzer F, SF
Hainish Novels & Stories, Volume One by Ursula K. Le Guin
      (1, Hainish Universe / Library of America) SF
      (contains Rocannon's World, Planet of Exile, City of Illusions, The Left Hand of Darkness,
      The Dispossessed, and Stories)
Hainish Novels & Stories, Volume Two by Ursula K. Le Guin
      (2, Hainish Universe / Library of America) SF
      (contains The Word for World Is Forest, Stories, Five Ways to Forgiveness, and The Telling)
Provenance by Anne Leckie SF, M
Bird Box by Josh Malerman H
The Brightest Fell by Seanan McGuire (11, October Daye) F, M
The Last Good Man by Linda Nagata SF, M
Autonomous by Annalee Newitz SF, M
Null States by Malka Older (2, Centenal Cycle) SF, M
The Time of Contempt by Andrzej Sapkowski (2, The Witcher) F
Lady of the Lake by Andrzej Sapkowski with David French, trans. (5, The Witcher) F
Sword of Destiny by Andrzej Sapkowski with David French, trans. (The Witcher) (short stories) F
The Court of Broken Knives by Anna Smith Spark (1, Empires of Dust) F
And the Rest Is History by Jodi Taylor (8, Chronicles of St. Mary's) A, SF, R
Blood Sight by Lynn Townsend (1, Demoniac Codex) H, M, R
The Clockwork Dynasty by Daniel H. Wilson SF, M

In paperback:

Wicked Deeds by Heather Graham (23:3, Krewe of Hunters: Dying Breath) H, M, R
Grave Ransom by Kalayna Price (5, Alex Craft) F, H, M, R
The Visitor by Amanda Stevens (4, Graveyard Queen) H, M, R
The Sinner by Amanda Stevens (5, Graveyard Queen) H, M, R
The Awakening by Amanda Stevens (6, Graveyard Queen) H, M, R

Adult collection Graphic Novels:

Preacher: Book Five by Garth Ennis with Steve Dillon (5, Preacher) H, F (GN Ennis v.5)
Preacher: Book Six by Garth Ennis with Steve Dillon (6, Preacher) H, F (GN Ennis v.6)
East of West v. 7 by Jonathan Hickman with Nick Dragotta (7, East of West) SF, F, W (GN Hickman v.7)
Wasteland: The Apocalyptic Edition, Vol. 4 by Antony Johnston, Chris Mitten, Ben Templesmith,
    et al. (4 (#40-52), Wasteland: The Apocalyptic Edition) A, SF (GN Johnston v.4)
The Flight of Bones by Dan Jollet, Kieron Gillen, et al. (Doctor Strange) F, H (GN Jolley)
Red Range: A Wild Western Adventure by Joe R. Lansdale with Sam Glanzman H, M, W (GN Lansdale)
Moby Dick by Herman Melville and Christophe Chaboute with Laure Dupont, trans.  (GN Melville)
Night's Dominion by Ted Naifeh (1, Night's Dominion) F, M, H (GN Naifeh)
Pantheon: The True Story of the Egyptian Deities by Hamish Steele F (GN Steele)
Boundless by Jillian Tamaki SF, F, R (GN Tamaki)

Other new titles of interest:


The Child Finder by Rene Denfeld M, F, R (Fiction Denfeld)
On the Wall by Carrie Harris with Stipe Kalajzic CB, M (YA GN Harris)
M. F. K. by Nilah Magruder F, A (YA GN Magruder)
Sourdough by Robin Sloan F (Fiction Sloan)
Her Dark Half by Paige Tyler (7, X-Ops) C, M, F, SF (Pbk-Romance Tyler)

No votes yet