........

.                               Return to home page

New Speculative Fiction for June 2016

New to our shelves:

The Last Wall by David Annandale (4, Warhammer 40K: The Beast Arises) SF
The Sorcerer's Daughter by Terry Brooks (3, Defenders of Shannara) F, M
Titan's Fall by Zachary Brown (2, Icarus Corps) SF
The City of Mirrors by Justin Cronin (3, The Passage trilogy) SF, A, H
Bloodline by Claudia Gray (3, Journey to Star Wars: The Force Awakens) SF, F, R
All Fixed Up by Linda Grimes (4, Ceil Halligan/In a Fix) F, M, R
The Pier Falls and Other Stories by Mark Haddon F, H, SF, A
The Map of Bones by Francesca Haig (2, Fire Sermon) SF, M
Night Shift by Charlaine Harris (3, Midnight, Texas) H, M
My Best Friend's Exorcism by Grady Hendrix H
The Fireman by Joe Hill H, M, SF
The Summon Stone by Ian Irvine (1, The Gate of Good and Evil) F
Children of the Dark by Jonathan Janz H, M
Children of Earth and Sky by Guy Gavriel Kay F, M, R
The Wolf in the Attic by Paul Kearney F
The Family Unit and Other Stories by Laurence Klavan F
Nebula Awards Showcase 2016 by Mercedes Lackey, ed. (2016, Nebula Awards
      Showcase
) SF (SF Nebula 2016)
The Vanishings by Ann Letzter SF, M
A Blade of Black Steel by Alex Marshall (2, Crimson Empire) F
Travelers Rest by Keith Lee Morris H, M
The Dead Hamlets by Peter Roman F, M, H
Maestro by R. A. Salvatore (2, Forgotten Realms: Legend of Drizzt: Homecoming) F
Song of Simon by C. A. Sanders F, H
Goldenland Past Dark by Chandler Klang Smith F, M, H
Lost among the Living by Simone St. James H, M
The Yellow Wood by Melanie Tem H, F
Smoke by Dan Vyleta F, A, M
Over Your Dead Body by Dan Wells (5, John Wayne Cleaver) H, M
Poseidon's Children by Michael West (1, The Legacy of the Gods) H, F, SF, M, R
Hades' Disciples by Michael West (2, The Legacy of the Gods) H, F, SF, M, R

In paperback:

Haunted Destiny by Heather Graham (18:1, Krewe of Hunters: Haunted Destiny) H, M, R

Adult collection Graphic Novels:


Copperhead, Vol. 2 by Jay Faerber with Ron Riley and Scott Godlewski (2, Copperhead)
      SF, W, M (GN Faerber v.2)
All These Secrets by Jonathan Hickman with Nick Dragotta (5, East of West)
      SF, F, W (GN Hickman v.5)
Machine Moon by Jeff Lemire with Dustin Nguyen (2, Descender) SF (GN Lemire v.2)
Awakening, Part One by Greg Rucka with Nicola Scott (1, Black Magic)
      M, F, H (GN Rucka v.1)
Demons by Kurtis J. Wiebe, Tess Fowler, and Tamra Bonvillain (3, Rat Queens) F (GN Wiebe v.3)

Other new titles of interest:

The View from the Cheap Seats: A Collection of Introductions, Essays, and
      Assorted Writings
by Neil Gaiman F (824.914 Gaima)
Ink and Bone by Lisa Unger (2, The Whispering Hollows) M, H (Fiction Unger)
The Progeny by Tosca Lee (1, Descendants of the House of Bathory) M, H (Fiction Lee)

No votes yet