........

.                               Return to home page

New Speculative Fiction for February 2013

New to our shelves:

The Drowned World by J. G. Ballard (50th Anniversary Ed.) SF, A
The Six-Gun Tarot by R. S. Belcher H, F
The Aylesford Skull by James P. Blaylock (Langdon St. Ives) SF, M
The Winter Witch by Paula Brackston (2, Witch) F, H, R
The Red Knight by Miles Cameron (1, The Traitor Son cycle) F
Cyteen by C. J. Cherryh (1-4, Alliance-Union: Cyteen) SF
Little, Big by John Crowley F, R
Seven Kings by John R. Fultz (2, Books of the Shaper) F
Impulse by Steven Gould (3, Jumper) SF
Ever After by Kim Harrison (11, Rachel Morgan/The Hollows) H, F, R
The Sword & Sorcery Anthology by David G. Hartwell and Jacob Weisman, eds. F (Fantasy Sword)
A Red Sun Also Rises by Mark Hodder SF, F
Robots: The Recent A. I. by Rich Horton and Sean Wallace, eds. SF (SF Robots)
Battle of Kings by M. K. Hume (1, The Merlin Prophecy) F
A Memory of Light by Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson (14, Wheel of Time) F (Fantasy Jordan)
’Til the World Ends by Julie Kagawa, Ann Aguirre, and Karen Duvall (0.5, Blood of Eden) SF, A, CB, R (SF Til)
    (contains Dawn of Eden, Thistle & Thorne, and Sun Storm)
A Fantasy Medley 2 by Tanya Huff, Amanda Downum, Jasper Kent, & Seanan McGuire; Yanni Kuznia, ed.
      (4.5, Quarters; 3.5, Necromancer Chronicles; 1.5, Danilov Quintet; 0.5, October Daye) F (Fantasy Fantasy)
    (contains Quartered, Bone Garden, The Sergeant and the General, and Rat-Catcher)
Kalimpura by Jay Lake (3, Green Universe) F, M
Ice Forged by Gail Z. Martin (1, Ascendant Kingdoms saga) F
The Greater Good by Sandy Mitchell (8, Warhammer 40,000: Ciaphas Cain) SF, F
Imager's Battalion by L. E. Modesitt, Jr. (6, Imager Portfolio) F
The Kassa Gambit by M. C. Planck SF, M
Tiger by the Tail by John Ringo and Ryan Sear (6, Paladin of Shadows) A, M
Vampire Zero by David Wellington (3, Vampire Tales) H
The Time of the Wolf by James Wilde F
Scoundrels by Timothy Zahn (Star Wars) SF

In paperback:

Fortress Frontier by Myke Cole (2, Shadow Ops) F, CB, A, M
She Returns from War by Lee Collins (2, Cora Oglesby) H, F
Gilded by Karina Cooper (2, St. Croix Chronicles) F, SF, A, M, R
The Trouble with Fate by Leigh Evans (1, Mystwalker) F, M, R
Darkship Thieves by Sarah A. Hoyt (1, Darkship) SF, M
Odd Interlude: A Special Odd Thomas Adventure by Dean Koontz (Odd Thomas) H, M
The Last Ditch by Sandy Mitchell (8, Warhammer 40,000: Ciaphas Cain) SF, F
Touch of the Demon by Diana Rowland (5, Kara Gillian) F, H, M, R
King's Shield by Sherwood Smith (3, Inda) F

Other new titles of interest:

Etiquette & Espionage by Gail Carriger (1, Finishing School) F, SF, A, M, R, H (YA Fiction Carriger)
The Ice Death by Alex De Campi with Christine Larsen (1, Valentine) F, H, M (741.5973 DeCa)
Remission by Brandon Graham, et al. (1, Prophet) SF, A (741.5973 Graha)
Last Days on Earth by Joe Keatinge with Andre Szymanowicz, ill. (1, Hell Yeah) CB, A, SF, M (741.5973 Keat)
The Threads of the Heart by Carole Martinez, with Howard Curtis, trans. F (Fiction Martinez)
Finding Camlann by Sean Pidgeon F, M, R (Fiction Pidgeon)
American Vampire by Scott Snyder, with Rafael Albuquerque and Jordi Bernet, ill.
    (4, American Vampire) H (741.5973 Snyde)
Wide Awake by Bill Willingham with Phil Jimenez, ill. (1, Fables: Fairest) F (741.5973 Will)

No votes yet