.                               Return to home page

........

New Speculative Fiction for August 2012

New to our shelves:

Thirteen by Kelley Armstrong (13, Women of the Otherworld) H, R
Devil's Wake by Steven Barnes and Tananarive Due (1, Devil's Wake) H, SF, A, M (Horror Barnes)
Queen's Hunt by Beth Bernobich (2, River of Souls) F, M, R
Wake of the Bloody Angel by Alex Bledsoe (4, Eddie LaCrosse) F, M
The Wanderers by Paula Brandon (3, The Veiled Isles) F, R
Earth Unaware by Orson Scott Card and Aaron Johnston (1, Ender: The First Formic War) SF (SF Card)
Destroyer of Worlds by Mark Chadbourn (3, Kingdom of the Serpent) F
Caliban's War by James S. A. Corey (2, Expanse) SF
The Sacrifice Game by Brian D'Amato (2, In the Courts of the Sun) SF, A
The Year's Best Science Fiction: 29th Annual Collection by Gardner R. Dozois, ed. SF (SF Year's)
Talulla Rising by Glen Duncan (2, The Last Werewolf) H
Vlad by Carlos Fuentes, with Alejandro Branger and Ethan Shaskan Bumas, trans. H
Dragon Justice by Laura Anne Gilman (4, Paranormal Scene Investigations) F, M, R
Heaven's War by David S. Goyer and Michael Cassutt (2, Heaven's Shadow) SF, M (SF Goyer)
Magistrates of Hell by Barbara Hambly (4, James Asher) H, M
Shadow of Night by Deborah Harkness (2, All Souls trilogy) F, H, A, R, M
Wool by Hugh Howey (1-5 (Omnibus Edition), Wool) SF
Some Kind of Fairy Tale by Graham Joyce F, M
A Once Crowded Sky by Tom King F, CB, M
Odd Apocalypse by Dean Koontz (5, Odd Thomas) H, M
The Coincidence Engine by Sam Leith SF, M
Energized by Edward M. Lerner SF, M, R
Sky Dragons by Anne and Todd McCaffrey (5, Pern: Third Pass, Series 1) SF
Tin Swift by Devon Monk (2, Age of Steam/Cedar Hunt) F, SF, A, H
House of Shadows by Rachel Neumeier F, M
Sharps by K. J. Parker F
Year Zero by Rob Reid SF
Elfhome by Wen Spencer (3, Elfhome) F, A, M
Spin the Sky: An Orbital Odyssey by Katy Stauber SF, R
The Apocalypse Codex by Charles Stross (4, Laundry Files) SF, H
Roadside Picnic by Arkady and Boris Strugatsky, with Olena Bormashenko, trans. (SF Masterworks) SF, M
Advent by James Treadwell (1, Pendurra) F, H
The Coldest War by Ian Tregillis (2, Raybould Marsh/Milkweed Triptych) F, A, SF, CB
Shadow Show: All-New Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury by Sam Weller & Mort Castle, eds. SF, F, H (SF Shadow)
The Hollow City by Dan Wells H
Alif the Unseen by G. Willow Wilson F, SF, A, M
The Last Policeman by Ben H. Winters (1, Hank Palace) SF, A, M
Westlake Soul by Rio Youers F, M, H
Sorry Please Thank You: Stories by Charles Yu SF, F, H

In paperback:

Whispers under Ground by Ben Aaronovitch (2, Rivers of London) F, H, M
Suited by Jo Anderton (2, The Veiled Worlds) SF, M
Gunmetal Magic by Ilona Andrews (Kate Daniels) F, H, R, M
Blood before Sunrise by Amanda Bonilla (2, Shaede Assassin) F, H, R
Shadows before the Sun by Kelly Gay (4, Charlie Madigan) F, H
Bloodstone by Nancy Holzner (3, Deadtown) F, H
Darklands by Nancy Holzner (4, Deadtown) F, H
Chimera by T. C. McCarthy (3, Subterrene War) SF, R
Grave Memory by Kalayna Price (3, Alex Craft) F, H, M, R
Even White Trash Zombies Get the Blues by Diana Rowland (2, White Trash Zombies) H, M, R
All Seeing Eye by Rob Thurman H, M
Kitty Steals the Show by Carrie Vaughn (10, Kitty Norville) F, H, M

Other new titles of interest:

Iron Gray Sea by Taylor Anderson (7, Destroyermen) A (Fiction Anderson)
Infinite Horizon by Gerry Duggan with Phil Noto SF, M (741.5973 Dugga)
The Monk by Matthew Lewis H (Fiction Lewis)
Drawn Together by Z. A. Maxfield R, M, CB (LGBT Romance Maxfield)
Bloody Chester by J. T. Petty with Hilary Florido H (741.5973 Petty)
The Art of War: A Graphic Novel by Kelly Roman with Michael De Weese SF, A, M (741.5973 Roman)
Severed by Scott Snyder, Scott Tuft, and Attila Futaki H (741.5973 Snyde)
Channel Zero: The Complete Collection by Brian Wood with Becky Cloonan SF, A (741.5976 Wood)
Romeo and Juliet: The War by Max Work, Stan Lee, et al. with Skan Srisuwan & Studio Hive (illus.) SF, R (YA GN Work)

No votes yet