.                               Return to home page

........

New Speculative Fiction for September 2011

New to our shelves:

The Urban Fantasy Anthology by Peter S. Beagle and Joe R. Lansdale, eds. F, H (Fantasy Urban)
With Fate Conspire by Marie Brennan (4, Onyx Court) F
Measure of the Magic by Terry Brooks (2, Legends of Shannara) F
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline A, SF, M
Songs of the Earth by Elspeth Cooper (1, Wild Hunt trilogy) F
The Magdalena Curse by F. G. Cottam H
Ascension by Christie Golden (8, Star Wars: Fate of the Jedi) SF
The Omen Machine by Terry Goodkind (12, Sword of Truth) F
Home Improvement: Undead Edition by Charlaine Harris and Toni L. P. Kelner, eds. H, R (Horror Home)
Second Grave on the Left by Darynda Jones (2, Charley Davidson) F, H, M, R
Steelhands by Jaida Jones and Danielle Bennett (4, HaveMercy) F (Fantasy Jones)
Evolve 2: Vampire Stories of the Future Undead by Nancy Kilpatrick, ed. H, SF (Horror Evolve)
The Blow-Off by Jim Knipfel F, M
Prospero in Hell by L. Jagi Lamplighter (2, Prospero's Daughter) F
Prince of Thorns by Mark Lawrence (1, The Broken Empire) F
Rebirth by Sophie Littlefield (2, Dystopian) H, F, A
A Blight of Mages by Karen Miller (3, Kingmaker, Kingbreaker) F
The Tempering of Men by Sarah Monette and Elizabeth Bear (2, Iskryne World) F
Low Town by Daniel Polansky (1, Low Town) F, M
A Dark Dividing by Sarah Rayne H
Downpour by Kat Richardson (6, Greywalker) H, M
Down to the Bone by Justina Robson (5, Quantum Gravity) SF, F
The Edinburgh Dead by Brian Ruckley H, F, SF
Paradise Tales by Geoff Ryman F, SF, H (SF/Fantasy Ryman)
The Moonlight Brigade by Sarah Jane Stratford (2, Millennial) F, H
The Complete Lyonesse by Jack Vance (1-3, Lyonesse) F
      (contains Suldrun's Garden (Lyonesse), The Green Pearl, and Madouc)
The Black Lung Captain by Chris Wooding (2, Tale of the Ketty Jay) SF, F

In paperback:

Stormlord's Exile by Glenda Larke (3, Stormlord) F
Dead City by Joe McKinney (1, Dead World) H
Apocalypse of the Dead by Joe McKinney (2, Dead World) H
Flesh Eaters by Joe McKinney (3, Dead World) H
Another Kind of Dead by Kelly Meding (3, Dreg City) F, H, R, SF
Degrees of Freedom by Simon Morden (3, Samuil Petrovitch) SF, M
Grave Dance by Kalayna Price (2, Alex Craft) F, H, M, R
Conan the Barbarian by Michael Stackpole F
Shadowflame by Dianne Sylvan (2, The Shadow World) F, H
Basilisk by Rob Thurman (2, Chimera) SF
Cowboys & Aliens by Joan D. Vinge SF, H
Mortal Danger by Eileen Wilks (2, World of the Lupi) F, H, M, R

Other new titles of interest:

The Curfew by Jesse Ball A (Fiction Ball)
Dead New World by Mike Keene with Joseph Wight (1, Last Zombie) H (741.5973 Keen)
Flight by Kazu Kibuishi, ed. (8, Flight) F, SF (741.5 Flight)
Quiver by Holly Luhning H (Fiction Luhning)
The Griff by Christopher Moore with Ian Corson SF (741.5973 Moor)
Jonah Hex: No Way Back by Jimmy Palmiotti and Justin Gray with Tony DeZuniga (Jonah Hex) H, F (741.5973 Palm)
Luminarium by Alex Shakar SF, H (Fiction Shakar)
Morning Glories by Nick Spencer with Joe Eisma (1, Morning Glories) CB, SF, H (YA GN Spencer)
Wonder Woman: Odyssey by J. Michael Straczynski, Phil Hester, et al. (1, Wonder Woman: Odyssey)
      CB, F (YA GN Wonder Woman)
Bad Island by Doug TenNapel SF, M (YA GN TenNa)
Night of the Ladykiller by Lewis Trondheim and Joann Sfar with Jean-Emmanuel Vermot-Desroches
      and Yoann (4, Dungeon: Monstres) F (YA GN Dungeon)
Terminator: 2029-1984 by Zack Whedon with Andy MacDonald SF, A (741.5973 Whedon)

No votes yet