........

.                               Return to home page

Blogs

New DVD Releases for July 4th

Americana (DRAMA)

L’Argent (FOREIGN - FRANCE)

Lost City of Z (DRAMA)

Norman (DRAMA)

Their finest (comedy)

Hoopla Digital Library

The New City Library is now offering Hoopla Digital to our patrons which allows New City cardholders to borrow eBooks, audiobooks, movies and music.  Click on GET STARTED at the following page to begin borrowing: https://www.hoopladigital.com/.

Paint Night!

New Romance Fiction for July 2017

In paperback:

The Five-Minute Marriage by Joan Aiken H
A Most Unlikely Duke by Sophie Barnes (1, Diamonds in the Rough) H
At His Mercy by Shelly Bell (1, Forbidden Lovers) C, M, E, NA
Second Chance Season by Liora Blake (2, Grand Valley) C
Revenge by Lexi Blakely (3, Lawless) C, M
A Match Made in Texas by Margaret Brownley (2, Two-Time Texas) H, W
Love with a Scottish Outlaw by Gayle Callen (3, Highland Weddings trilogy) H
Heat by Opal Carew C, E
Luca by Sarah Castille (2, Ruin & Revenge) C, M
A Sky Full of Stars by Samantha Chase (5, Shaughnessy Brothers) C
Duke with Benefits by Manda Collins (2, Studies in Scandal) H, M
A Touch of Frost by Jo Goodman H, W
The Legend by Donna Grant (3, Sons of Texas) C, M, W
Gone to Dust by Liliana Hart (2, Gravediggers) C, M
Positively Pippa by Sarah Hegger (1, Ghost Falls) C
The Highland Commander by Amy Jarecki (2, Lords of the Highlands) H
The Pleasures of Passion by Sabrina Jeffries (4, Sinful Suitors) H, M
Blue Hollow Falls by Donna Kauffman (1, Blue Hollow Falls) C
Dating You / Hating You by Christina Lauren C, NA

New Speculative Fiction for July 2017

New to our shelves:

Devil's Due by Taylor Anderson (12, Destroyermen) A, SF
The Black Elfstone by Terry Brooks (1, Fall of Shannara) F
The Prey of the Gods by Nicky Drayden SF, F, A, R, O
The Bones of the Earth by Rachel Dunne (2, Bound Gods) F
The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter by Theodora Goss F, H, SF, M
Moonbreaker by Simon R. Green (11, Secret Histories) F, H, M
Transformation by James Gunn (3 (end), Transcendental) SF, M
Indigo by Charlaine Harris, et al. F, M, CB (Fantasy Harris)
The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson H
The Lottery and Other Stories by Shirley Jackson H
The Kill Society by Richard Kadrey (9, Sandman Slim) H, F
The Last Iota by Robert Kroese (2, Erasmus Keane) A, SF, M
The Hidden Icon by Jillian Kuhlmann (1, Book of Icons) F, R
Tremontaine by Ellen Kushner, et al. (0.5, Riverside) F, R (Fantasy Tremontaine)
Shattered Minds by Laura Lam (2, Pacifica) SF, M, R
The Changeling by Victor LaValle H, F, M
Down among the Sticks and Bones by Seanan McGuire (2, Wayward Children) F, H, M
The Only Child by Andrew Pyper H, M

July 2017 Fiction Audiobooks

BCD Barton
     The Child
by Fiona Barton.  Read by Mandy Williams and Rosalyn Landor with a full cast.  8 discs.  11+ hours.

BCD Black
     Wolf on a String
by Benjamin Black.  Read by Simon Vance.  9 discs.  10+ hours.

BCD Mystery Bourland
     I’ll Eat When I’m Dead
by Barbara Bourland.  Read by Eileen Stevens.  9 discs.  11 hours.

BCD Brown
     Price of Duty
by Dale Brown.  Read by MacLeod Andrews.  11 discs.  14+ hours.

BCD Coes
     Trap the Devil
by Ben Coes.  Read by Jay Snyder.  11 discs.  12+ hours.

BCD Crowley
     Words in Deep Blue
by Cath Crowley.  Read by Hamish Johnson and Chelsea Bruland.  6 discs.  7 hours.

BCD Duffy
     The Salt House
by Lisa Duffy.  Read by Laurence Bouvard.  7 discs.  8+ hours.

BCD Evanovich
      Dangerous Minds
by Janet Evanovich.  Read by Lorelei King.  6 discs.  7 hours.

BCD Finder
     The Switch
by Joseph Finder.  Read by Steven Kearney.  8 discs.  10 hours.

BCD Gardiner
     Unsub
by Meg Gardiner.  Read by Hillary Huber.  10 discs.  12 hours.

BCD Garwood
     Wired
by Julie Garwood.  Read by Saskia Maarleveld.  8 discs.  10+ hours.

BCD George
     The Little French Bistro
by Nina Geroge.  Read by Emma Bering.  9 discs.  9+ hours.

BCD Ginder

New Mysteries July 2017

The Hidden by Sally Spencer
Death Scene by Jane A. Adams
Trophy by Steffen Jacobsen
City of Masks by S.D. Sykes
Lies We Tell by Alexandra Fuller
Murder in Mayfair by D.M. Quincy
Soul Cage by Tetsuya Honda
Panicked Premonition by Victoria Laurie
A Game of Ghosts by John Connolly
Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner
Dark Saturday by Nicci French
Deadfall by Linda Fairstein
A Talent for Murder by Andrew Wilson
Two Nights by Kathy Reichs
Down a Dark Road by Linda Castillo
The Late Show by Michael Connelly
A Distant View of Everything by Alexander McCall Smith
Collared by David Rosenfelt
Paradise Valley by C.J. Box
Painted Queen by Elizabeth Peters
Let the Dead Speak by Jane Casey

NEW LARGE PRINT FOR JUNE

Earthly Remains by Donna Leon

One Perfect Lie by Lisa Scottoline

Golden Prey by John Sandford

Beartown by Fredrik Backman

Man Overboard by J.A. Jance

Two from the Heart by James Patterson

The Burial Hour by Jeffery Deaver

The Shadow Land by Elizabeth Kostova

Anything is Possible by Elizabeth Strout

House of Names by Colm Toibin

Aunt Dimity & the Widow’s Curse by Nancy Atherton

The Sunshine Sisters by Jane Green

A Hiss Before Dying by Rita Mae Brown

Dying Breath by Heather Graham

The Roanoke Girls by Amy Engel

Nighthawk by Clive Cussler

Come Sundown by Nora Roberts

Love Story by Karen Kingsbury

The Bourne Initiative by Eric van Lustbader

The Long Drop by Denise Mina

Theft by Finding by David Sedaris

The Identicals by Elin Hilderbrand

Orphan Train by Christina Baker Kline

The Girl With the Make-Believe Husband by Julia Quinn

Into the Water by Paula Hawkins

Lost and Found Sisters by Jill Shalvis

The Switch by Joseph Finder

Camino Island by John Grisham

New DVD Releases for June 20

Voice From the Stone (Drama)

Life (Jake Gyllenhaal - Sci-Fi)

This Beautiful Fantastic (Comedy)

Everybody Loves Somebody (Comedy)

Shooter (Season 1)

Summer's Nearly Here!

And New City Library Children's Department is ready! Sign up for our Summer Reading Club starting June 26th for kids ages 2 and up. Come to one of our great programs -- crafts, sewing, music, 3-D printing, Chess Club, Family Fun Night, Movies, the list goes on! Not enough? Well...we have lots of special events, too - Magic Show, Flow Circus, Mad Science, Garden Arts, live animal educational programs and a special program on Tuesday Aug 8 presented by Joe Lennox, space program historian, to get us ready for solar eclipse viewing on the library lawn on Monday Aug 21! We'll even supply special glasses to protect your eyes! Just click on the children's tab above then click on events for all the listings and further details for upcoming fun. See you soon!

Syndicate content